Meet Me Halfway (Black Eyed Peas)

Meet Me Halfway (Black Eyed Peas)



I can't go any further then this
OOoooo...
I want you so badly, it's my biggest wish

Cool,
I spent my time just thinking, thinking, thinking 'bout you
Every single day, yes, I'm really missing, missing you
And all those things we used to, used to, used to, used to do
Hey girl, wassup, it used to, it used to be just me and you
I spent my time just thinking, thinking, thinking 'bout you
Every single day, yes, I'm really missing, missing you
And all those things we used to, used to, used to... (Used to do)
Hey girl wassup,
Yo, wassup, wassup, wassup

Can you meet me halfway, right at the borderline
That's where I'm gonna wait...for you
I'll be looking out, night and day
Took my heart to the limit
And this is where I'll stay
I can't go any further than this
I want you so bad, it's my only wish

Girl, I travel round the world and even sail the Seven Seas
Across the universe, I go to other galaxies
Just tell me where to go, just tell me where you wanna meet
I navigate myself-myself to take me where you be
'Cause girl I want, I-I-I want you right now
I travel uptown-town, I travel downtown
Wanna have you around-round, like every single day
I love you always-ways, I'll meet you halfway

Let's walk the bridge to the other side
Just you and I (Just you and I)
I will fly, fly the skies, for you and I (For you and I)
I will try, until I die, for you and I
For you and I (For you and I)
For-for-for you and I (For you and I)
For-for-for-for you and I (For you and I)
Can you meet me halfway


Baby  (Justin Bieber)


Oh woooah, oh woooooah, oh wooooah, oh.
You know you love me, I know you care,
you shout whenever and I’ll be there.
You are my love, you are my heart
and we will never ever ever be apart.
Are we an item? girl quit playing,
we’re just friends, what are you saying.
Said there’s another, look right in my eyes,
my first love broke my heart for the first time.
And I was like…

Baby, baby, baby oooooh,
like baby, baby, baby noooooooo,
like baby, baby, baby, ooooh.

Thought you’d always be mine, mine Oh, for you I would have done whatever,
and I just can’t believe we aint together
and I wanna play it cool the thought of losing you
I buy you anything, I buy you any ring,
and now please say baby fix me and you shake me til’ you wake me from this bad dream.
I’m going down down down down
and I just can’t believe my first love won’t be around.
And I’m like…

Luda, When I was 13 I had my first love,
there was nobody that compared to my baby
and nobody came between us, no-one could ever come above
She had me going crazy, oh I was star-struck,
she woke me up daily, don’t need no Starbucks.
lyrics courtesy of killerhiphop.com
She made my heart pound, I skip a beat when I see her in the street and
at school on the playground but I really wanna see her on the weekend.
She knows she got me dazing coz she was so amazing
and now my heart is breaking but I just keep on saying….

Now I’m gone,
yeah, yeah, yeah, yeah, yeah, yeah,
now I’m all gone.
Gone, gone, gone, gone, I’m gone


Gugur Bunga  (Ismail Marzuki)

Betapa hatiku takkan pilu
Telah gugur pahlawanku
Betapa hatiku takkan sedih
Hamba ditinggal sendiri

Siapakah kini plipur lara
Nan setia dan perwira

Siapakah kini pahlawan hati
Pembela bangsa sejati

Reff :
Telah gugur pahlawanku
Tunai sudah janji bakti
Gugur satu tumbuh sribu
Tanah air jaya sakti

Trouble is a Friend  (Lenka)


Trouble will find you
No matter where you go
Oh, oh
No matter if you're fast
No matter if you're slow
Oh, oh
The eye of the storm
Wanna cry in the morn
Oh, oh
You're fine for a while
But you start
To lose control

He's there in the dark
He's there in my heart
He waits in the wings
He's gotta play a part
Trouble is a friend
Yeah
Trouble
Is a friend of mine
Ahh

Trouble is a friend
But trouble is a foe
Oh, oh
And no matter
What I feed him
He always seems to grow
Oh, oh
He sees what I see
And he knows
What I know
Oh, oh
So don't forget
As you ease
On down my road

So don't be alarmed
If he takes you
By the arm
I roll down the window
I'm a sucker
For his charm
Trouble is a friend
Yeah
Trouble
Is a friend of mine
Ahh

How I hate the way
He makes me feel
And how I try
To make him leave
I try
Oh, oh, I try


Possibility  (Lykke Li)

There's a Possibility,
All that I had was all I'm gonna get.

There's a Possibility,
All I'm gonna get is gonna with your step.

So tell me when you hear my heart stop, you're the only one that knows! Tell me when you hear my silence, there's a
possibility I wouldn't known.

Know that when you leave,
by blood and by mean
you walk like a thieve
by blood and by mean
i fall when you leave

So tell me when my sigh is over you're the reason why i'm close. Tell me when you hear me
falling, there's a possibility it wouldn't show.

i fall when you leave
by blood and by mean
i follow where you lead
by blood and by mean



7 Days  (Craig David)


On my way to see my friends
who lived a couple blocks away from me (owh)
As I walked through the subway
it must have been about quarter past three
In front of me
stood a beautiful honey with a beautiful body
She asked me for the time
I said it'd cost her her name
a six digit number & a date with me tomorrow at nine

Did she decline? No
Didn't she mind? I don't think so
Was it for real? Damn sure
What was the deal? A pretty girl aged 24
So was she keen? She couldn't wait
Cinnamon queen? let me update
What did she say? She said she'd love to
rendezvous
She asked me what we were gonna do
said we'd start with a bottle of moet for two
Monday
took her for a drink on Tuesday
we were making love by Wednesday
and on Thursday & Friday & Saturday we chilled on Sunday
I met this girl on Monday
took her for a drink on Tuesday
we were making love by Wednesday
and on Thursday & Friday & Saturday we chilled on Sunday

Nine was the time
cos I'll be getting mine
and she was looking fine
Smooth talker
she told me
She'd love to unfold me all night long
Ooh I loved the way she kicked it
from the front to back she flipped (back she flipped it, ooh the
way she
kicked it)
And I oh oh I yeah
hope that she'd care
cos I'm a man who'll always be there

Ooh yeah
I'm not a man to play around baby
Ooh yeah
cos a one night stand isn't really fair
From the first impression girl hmm you don't seem to be like that
Cos there's no need to chat for there'll be plenty for that
From the subway to my home
endless ringing of my phone
When you feeling all alone
all you gotta do
is just call me call me


(Break it down, uh break it down)
Since I met this special lady
ooh yeah
I can't get her of my mind
She's one of a kind
And I ain't about to deny it
It's a special kind thing
with you-oh.......


Viva Forever  (Spice Girls)


Do you still remember how we used to be 
Feeling together believe in whatever 
My love has said to me 
Both of us were dreamers Young love in the sun 
Felt like my saviour My spirit I gave you 
We'd only just begun 
Hasta Manana Always be mine 
Viva Forever I'll be waiting 
Everlasting Like the sun 
Live Forever for the moment 
Ever searching for the world 
Yes I still remember every whispered word 
The touch of your skin, giving life from within 
Like a love song that I've heard 
Slipping through our fingers, like the sands of time 
Promises made, every memory saved 
Has reflections in my mind 
Hasta Manana, always be mine 
Viva Forever, I'll be waiting 
Everlasting, Like the sun 
Live Forever, For the moment 
Ever searching, for the world 
But we're all alone, was it just a dream 
Feelings untold, They will never be sold 
And the secrets safe with me 
Hasta Manana, always be mine 
Viva Forever, I'll be waiting 
Everlasting, Like the sun 
Live Forever, for the moment 
Ever searching, for the world





I'm Yours  (Jason Mraz)



Well you done done me and you bet I felt it
I tried to be chill but you're so hot that I melted
I felt right trough the cracks,now I'm trying to get back

Before the cool done run out I'll be giving it my bestest
And nothing's going to stop me but divine intervention
I reckon it's again my turn to win some or learn some

But I won't hesitate no more,no more
It cannot wait,I'm yours

Well up your mind and see like me
Open up your plans and damn you're free
Look into your heart and you'll find love love love love

Listen to the music of the moment people, dance and sing
We're just one big family
And it's our God-forsaken right to be loved loved loved loved

So I won't hesitate no more,no more
It cannot wait,I'm sure
There's no need to complicate,our time is short
This is our fate I'm yours

D-d-do do you,but do you,d-d-do
But do you want to come on
Scooch on over closer dear
And I will nibble your ear

I've been spending way too long checking my tongue in the mirror
And bending over backwards just to try to see it clearer
But my breath fogged up the glass
And so I drew a new face and laughed

I guess what I be saying is there ain't no better reason
To rid yourself of vanaties and just go with the seasons
It's what we aim to do,our name is our virtue

But I won't hesitate no more,no more
It cannot wait,I'm yours

(I won't hesitate)
Open up your mind and see like me
(no more,no more)
Open up your plans and damn you're free
Look into your heart and you'll find that the sky is yours
(It cannot wait,I'm sure)

so please don't,please don't,please don't
(There's no need to complicate)
There's no need to complicate
(Our time is short)
'Cause our time is short
(This is our fate)
This is,this is,this is our fate
I'm yours



Apologize  (Justin Timberlake)


I'm holding on your rope 
Got me ten feet off the ground 
And I'm hearing what you say 
But I just can't make a sound 
You tell me that you need me 
Then you go and cut me down 
But wait... 
You tell me that you're sorry 
Didn't think I'd turn around and say.. 

That it's too late to apologize, it's too late 
I said it's too late to apologize, it's too late 

I'd take another chance, take a fall, take a shot for you 
And I need you like a heart needs a beat 
(But that's nothing new) 
Yeah yeah 

I loved you with a fire red, now it's turning blue 
And you say 
Sorry like the angel heaven let me think was you 
But I'm afraid 

It's too late to apologize, it's too late 
I said it's too late to apologize, it's too late 

I'm holding on your rope 
Got me ten feet off the ground





Complicated  (Avril Lavigne)


Life’s like this 
That’s the way it is
Cause life’s like this
That’s the way it is

Chill out, 
What you yellin’ for?
Lay back, it’s all been done before
And if you could only let it be
You will see

I like you the way you are 
When we’re, driving in your car
And you’re talking to me 
One on one
But you become

Somebody else
‘Round everyone else
watchin your back
like you can’t relax
you’re tryin’ to be cool
you look like a fool 
to me

Tell me, Why do you have to go and make things so complicated?
I see the way you’re
acting like you’re somebody else gets me frustrated
life’s like this, you 
and you fall, and you crawl
and you break, and you take
what you get and you turn it into
honesty ya promise me I’m never gonna find you fake it

You come,
over unannounced
dressed up,
like you’re something else
where you,
are and where you sat you see,
you’re making me
laugh out,
when you strike a pose
take off all your preppy clothes
you know
you’re not fooling anyone
when you become

You liked this post? Subscribe via RSS feed and get daily updates.

0 komentar:

Poskan Komentar